Saturday, May 16, 2009

Happy Happy Joy Joy

There's happiness in my household today!
Two good things--

I finished my first "fuzzy" bracelet. Used some goldplated wire given to me by my beading buddy, Keli, and umptyzillion beads. Geez, it sure takes LOTS of beads to make one of these babies. I really should have used more but I've made a huge dent in my aqua inventory as it is!

Bumpy lampwork beads, firepolished Czech glass rondelles, blue quartz discs, glass pearls, wavy glass pearls, you name it, it's in there. lol

click on picture for a closer look

Today I'm buckling down and packing up for the Fun in the Sun Expo next Saturday. Gosh, there's a lot to do to get ready for a show, huh? Especially when it's going to be outdoors - the tent, the rug, tables, tablecloths, oh yeah -- and then there's all the jewelry to bag, tag and inventory. Phew!

Last year when Keli and I were up in St. Marys for the Rock Shrimp Fest, we about got carried away by the dreadful little no-see-ums. Ugh! This time, we're coming armed with Bounce fabric softener sheets. No kidding! I read it on the web that it keeps the little buggers at bay. Yay!

And I'm thrilled and delighted to announce-- I found a surgeon who will take payments so I can finally get my much-needed surgery. YAY! My appointment is Tuesday. So yours truly is a happy camper == busy, but happy!


  1. You take care of yourself! I hope the fabric softener sheets keep the bugs away. Is there a certain scent they don't like???

    Good luck this weekend!

  2. Very beautiful! Delicate and beautiful colors!


Thanks so much for leaving me a comment!